[HERB] Coriander Seeds | Cilantro Seeds

This product is unavailable

Common Names: Coriander , Chinese parsley, Cilantro

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum

 

Medicinal Uses: * Aromatherapy * Ayurvedic * Culinary/Kitchen * Digestion * Immune * Rheumatoid_arthritis

Properties: * Analgesic * Carminative * Diuretic * Emmenagogue * Febrifuge * Sedative

Parts Used: seeds, essential oil

How to Use: Coriander

The Coriandrum sativum plant produces both Coriander (seeds) and Cilantro (leaves) Coriander's anti-inflammatory properties can help reduce joint swelling in rheumatoid arthritis, a traditional use that has been recently validated in studies. 6 In Ayurvedic medicine, coriander is considered tridoshic, good for all body types. Fresh cilantro leaves have similar, but weaker properties. 56 When the herb is added to the diet along with other natural immune system boosters like garlic, and omega-3 fatty acids, chronic infections can be eliminated.

Preparation Methods & Dosage :The seeds are referred to as coriander, a key spice in in Indian curries. The seeds lose flavor quickly when ground, it is best to buy whole seeds and grind just before using. Coriander seeds can also be lightly toasted to enhance flavor. In India, roasted seeds are a common snack.

Coriander Remedies

Coriander : Essential Oil Profile

Similar to bergamot, but with a woody nuance, coriander;s scent adds a sweet freshness to soaps and perfumes. 

Ayurvedic Medicine  ayurvedic medicinea The pungent taste and warming carminative properties of coriander are good for kapha.

 

Plant Description

 

Corriander, also commonly called cilantro, is an annual herb native to southwestern Asia west to north Africa.It is an annual, with erect stems, 1 to 3 feet high, slender and branched. The lowest leaves are stalked and pinnate, the leaflets roundish or oval, slightly lobed. The segments of the uppermost leaves are linear and more divided. The flowers are in shortly-stalked umbels, five to ten rays, pale mauve, almost white, delicately pretty. The seed clusters are very symmetrical and the seeds fall as soon as ripe. The plant is bright green, shining, glabrous and intensely foetid.

History and Traditions & Folklore

Coriander was originally introduced from the East, being one of the herbs brought to Britain by the Romans.The Coriandum sativum herb is believed to have been one of the earliest plantings in North America - dating back to 1670 in Massachusetts.  It was employed by Hippocrates and other Greek physicians.

** Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. Every attempt has been made for accuracy, but none is guaranteed. Many traditional uses and properties of herbs have not been validated by the FDA. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs. **